Jump to content

Film Awards Thread


Bright Eyes

Recommended Posts

  • Members

Critics Choice Film Award nominations announced:

 

Best Picture

  • “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  • “Mank” (Netflix)
  • “Minari” (A24)
  • “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
  • “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
  • “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Director

  • Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari” (A24)
  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
  • David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix)
  • Spike Lee, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
  • Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
  • Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
  • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actor

  • Ben Affleck, “The Way Back” (Warner Bros)
  • Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
  • Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  • Tom Hanks, “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
  • Gary Oldman, “Mank” (Netflix)
  • Steven Yeun, “Minari” (A24)

Best Actress

  • Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  • Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)
  • Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
  • Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
  • Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
  • Zendaya, “Malcolm & Marie” (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
  • Bill Murray, “On the Rocks” (A24/Apple TV Plus)
  • Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
  • Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
  • Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
  • Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix)
  • Olivia Colman, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Amanda Seyfried, “Mank” (Netflix)
  • Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” (A24)

Best Young Actor/Actress

  • Ryder Allen, “Palmer” (Apple TV Plus)
  • Ibrahima Gueye, “The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
  • Alan Kim, “Minari” (A24)
  • Talia Ryder, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
  • Caoilinn Springall, “The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)
  • Helena Zengel, “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)

Best Acting Ensemble

  • “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  • “Minari” (A24)
  • “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Mank” (Netflix) – Jack Fincher
  • “Minari” (A24) – Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features) – Eliza Hittman
  • “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios) – Darius Marder, Abraham Marder
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
  • “First Cow” (A24) – Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Ruben Santiago-Hudson
  • “News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – Luke Davies, Paul Greengrass
  • “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloé Zhao
  • “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kemp Powers

Best Production Design

  • “Emma” (Focus Features) – Kave Quinn, Stella Fox
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank” (Netflix) – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
  • “The Personal History of David Copperfield” (Searchlight Pictures) – Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx
  • “Tenet” (Warner Bros) – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas

Best Cinematography

  • “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – Newton Thomas Sigel
  • “First Cow” (A24) – Christopher Blauvelt
  • “Mank” (Netflix) – Erik Messerschmidt
  • “Minari” (A24) – Lachlan Milne
  • “News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Joshua James Richards
  • “Tenet” (Warner Bros) – Hoyte Van Hoytema

Best Costume Design

  • “Emma” (Focus Features) – Alexandra Byrne
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Ann Roth
  • “Mank” (Netflix) – Trish Summerville
  • “Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Bina Daigeler
  • “The Personal History of David Copperfield” (Searchlight Pictures) – Suzie Harman, Robert Worley
  • “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Nancy Steiner

Best Editing

  • “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Mank” (Netflix) – Kirk Baxter
  • “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloé Zhao
  • “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios) – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • “Tenet” (Warner Bros) – Jennifer Lame
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Alan Baumgarten

Best Hair and Makeup

  • “Emma” (Focus Features)
  • “Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix)
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  • “Mank” (Netflix)
  • “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
  • “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)

Best Visual Effects

  • “Greyhound” (Apple TV Plus)
  • “The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Mank” (Netflix)
  • “The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)
  • “Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • “Tenet” (Warner Bros)
  • “Wonder Woman 1984” (Warner Bros)

Best Score

  • “The Midnight Sky” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat
  • “Mank” (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • “Minari” (A24) – Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard
  • “Soul” (Pixar) – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • “Tenet” (Warner Bros) – Ludwig Göransson

Best Song

  • “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Netflix) – “Husavik (My Home Town)”
  • “The Life Ahead” (Netflix) – “Io Si (Seen)”
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros) – “Fight for You”
  • “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – “Speak Now”
  • “The Outpost” (Chicken Soup for the Soul Entertainment) – “Everybody Cries”
  • “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu) – “Tigress & Tweed”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
  • “Collective” (Magnolia Pictures)
  • “La Llorona” (Shudder)
  • “The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
  • “Minari” (A24)
  • “Two Of Us” (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Comedy

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
  • “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
  • “The King of Staten Island” (Universal Pictures)
  • “On the Rocks” (A24/Apple TV+)
  • “Palm Springs” (Hulu/NEON)
  • “The Prom” (Netflix)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 578
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Posted Images

  • Members

Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association

 

BEST PICTURE
Winner: NOMADLAND

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Carey Mulligan, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Daniel Kaluuya, JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Amanda Seyfried, MANK

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/dallas-ft-worth-critics-winners-nomadland-promising-young-woman/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Members

Utah Film Critics Association

 

Best Picture: Minari
Best Lead Performance, Male: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Best Lead Performance, Female: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Best Supporting Performance, Female: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Supporting Performance, Male: Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/utah-film-critics-minari-is-best-picture-regina-king-named-best-director/

 

--

 

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland  - 15

First Cow - 6

Minari - 5

Promising Young Woman - 3

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 2

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 2

Small Axe - 1

Mank - 1

Da 5 Bloods - 1

 

BEST ACTOR - Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms - 12

Riz Ahmed - 12

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods - 8

Anthony Hopkins, The Father - 2

Pierfrancesco Favino, Padrenostro - 1

Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round - 1

Steven Yeun, Minari - 1

 

BEST ACTRESS - Frances McDormand, Nomadland - 16

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman - 13

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 3

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always - 2

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman - 2

Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth - 1

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel - 14

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami - 8

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 5

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods - 3

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah - 3

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms - 1

Shaun Parkes, Mangrove - 1

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari - 16

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - 15

Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman - 2

Amanda Seyfried, Mank - 2

Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal - 1

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Members

Seattle Film Critics Society 

 

Best Picture of the Year - Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Actor in a Leading Role - Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Best Actress in a Leading Role - Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

 

Full List: https://awardswatch.com/seattle-film-critics-name-nomadland-best-picture-of-2020-daniel-kaluuya-nabs-another-win/

 

--

 

Satellite Awards

 

Motion Picture, Drama: Nomadland
Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: The Forty-Year-Old Version

Actress in a Motion Picture Drama: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Actor in a Motion Picture Drama: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Actress in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Actor in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Actress in a Supporting Role: Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Actor in a Supporting Role: Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/satellite-awards-winners-nomadland-forty-year-old-version-top-film-prizes-schitts-creek-better-call-saul-take-tv/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Members

Nevada Film Critics Society

 

Best Film – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor – Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal and Anthony Hopkins for The Father (tie)

Best Actress – Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor – Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Supporting Actress – Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/nevada-film-critics-glenn-close-wins-her-first-prize-of-the-season/

 

--

 

Iowa Film Critics Association

 

BEST FILM: “Nomadland”  

BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” 

BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Youn Yuh-jung, “Minari” 

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/iowa-film-critics-love-nomadland-paul-raci-youn-yuh-jung/

 

--

 

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland  - 18

First Cow - 6

Minari - 5

Promising Young Woman - 4

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 2

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 2

Mank - 1

Da 5 Bloods - 1

 

BEST ACTOR - Riz Ahmed - 15

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms - 13

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods - 8

Anthony Hopkins, The Father - 3

Steven Yeun, Minari - 1

 

BEST ACTRESS - Frances McDormand, Nomadland - 19

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman - 14

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 3

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always - 2

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman - 2

Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth - 1

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel - 15

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami - 8

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 5

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah - 5

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods - 4

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms - 1

Shaun Parkes, Mangrove - 1

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari - 18

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - 16

Amanda Seyfried, Mank - 3

Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman - 2

Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal - 1

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy - 1

Edited by Bright Eyes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Members

Vancouver Film Critics Circle

 

Best Picture: Nomadland

Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Nomadland 
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/nomadland-sweeps-vancouver-film-critics-winners/

 

--

 

Southeastern Film Critics Association

 

Best Picture: Nomadland

Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Nomadland 
Best Supporting Actor: Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Supporting Actress: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/southern-eastern-film-critics-association-winners-nomadland-minari-on-top/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Members

78th Golden Globe Awards

 

Best Picture (drama): Nomadland

Best Picture (musical or comedy): Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Actor (drama): Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actress (drama): Andra Day – The United States vs Billie Holiday

Best Actor (musical or comedy): Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Actress (musical or comedy): Rosamund Pike – I Care A Lot

Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Supporting Actress: Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian

And

Best Director: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (only the second woman to win this award in history)

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/2021-golden-globe-awards-nomadland-the-crown-rule-surprise-wins-for-andra-day-rosamund-pike-jodie-foster/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Members
2 hours ago, I Am A Swede said:

78th Golden Globe Awards

 

 

 

 

 

Best Picture (drama): Nomadland

 

 

Best Picture (musical or comedy): Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

 

 

Best Actor (drama): Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

 

 

Best Actress (drama): Andra Day – The United States vs Billie Holiday

 

 

Best Actor (musical or comedy): Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

 

 

Best Actress (musical or comedy): Rosamund Pike – I Care A Lot

 

 

Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

 

 

Supporting Actress: Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian

 

 

 

And

 

 

Best Director: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (only the second woman to win this award in history)

 

 

 

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/2021-golden-globe-awards-nomadland-the-crown-rule-surprise-wins-for-andra-day-rosamund-pike-jodie-foster/

Early numbers from last night were *gobsmackingly* awful. They are likely to go up a bit, but still. Abysmal numbers. I knew a lot of people who didn’t realize it was on, since it aired almost two months late, and it didn’t have an NFL lead-in to inflate numbers.

http://www.showbuzzdaily.com/articles/the-sked-sunday-network-scorecard-2-28-2021.html

NBC:  Notwithstanding the wise cautions above, there are no two ways about it–these GOLDEN GLOBES numbers were disastrous.  The 1.2 preliminary rating is down about 68% from the 2020 early number, and even if the final rating rises to 1.6 or so, it will be similarly down compared to last year’s final 4.7.  Things were just as bad even in the older-skewing Total Viewers metric.  ABC has a lot to be concerned about for this year’s Oscars.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Members

 

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland  - 23

Promising Young Woman - 7

First Cow - 6

Minari - 5

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 2

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 2

Mank - 1

Da 5 Bloods - 1

 

BEST ACTOR - Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms - 18

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal - 17

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods - 9

Anthony Hopkins, The Father - 3

Steven Yeun, Minari - 1

 

BEST ACTRESS - Frances McDormand, Nomadland - 22

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman - 18

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 3

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always - 2

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman - 2

Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth - 1

Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday - 1

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel - 16

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah - 10

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami - 8

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 7

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods - 4

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms - 1

Shaun Parkes, Mangrove - 1

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari - 23

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - 16

Amanda Seyfried, Mank - 4

Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman - 2

Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal - 1

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy - 1

Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian - 1

Olivia Colman, The Father - 1

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Members

Latino Entertainment Journalists Association

 

Best Picture: Nomadland

Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom  
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman 
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah 
Best Supporting Actress: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari 

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/latino-entertainment-critics-leja-winners-nomadland-minari-hamilton-alice-braga-and-more/

 

Critics’ Choice Awards

 

Best Picture: Nomadland

Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom  
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman 
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah 
Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/26th-critics-choice-awards-nomadland-win-best-picture-the-crown-ted-lasso-take-series-prizes/

 

Detroit Film Critics Society

 

Best Picture: Nomadland

Best Actor: Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods 
Best Actress: Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah 
Best Supporting Actress: Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/detroit-film-critics-winners-nomadland-is-top-film-minari-delroy-lindo-also-score/

 

--

 

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland  - 26

Promising Young Woman - 7

First Cow - 6

Minari - 5

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 2

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 2

Mank - 1

Da 5 Bloods - 1

 

BEST ACTOR - Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms - 20

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal - 17

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods - 10

Anthony Hopkins, The Father - 3

Steven Yeun, Minari - 1

 

BEST ACTRESS - Frances McDormand, Nomadland - 23

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman - 20

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 3

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always - 2

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman - 2

Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth - 1

Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday - 1

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel - 16

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah - 13

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami - 8

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 7

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods - 4

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms - 1

Shaun Parkes, Mangrove - 1

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari - 25

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - 17

Amanda Seyfried, Mank - 4

Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman - 2

Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal - 1

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy - 1

Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian - 1

Olivia Colman, The Father - 1

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Members

Looking like Zhao, Boseman, and Kaluuya are locks. Carey Mulligan seems to be looking likely as Best Actress, but that still feels a bit open. Supporting Actress is anyone’s guess. We shall see if Nomadland resonates enough with the Academy for Best Picture.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Community Activity

    1. 33,575

      Bravo's The Real Housewives of....

    2. 33,575

      Bravo's The Real Housewives of....

    3. 110

      B&B: July 2021 Discussion Thread

    4. 647

      RIP: In Memoriam Thread

    5. 8,052

      AMC Tribute Thread

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy