Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bright Eyes

Film Awards Thread

Recommended Posts

Cannes Film Festival - Palme d'Or: The Square

Toronto Film Festival - People's Choice Award: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
 

Gotham Independent Film Awards - Best Picture: Call Me By Your Name

 

National Board of Review - Best Film: The Post

 

NYFCC - Best Picture: Lady Bird

 

National Society of Film Critics Winners - Best Film: Lady Bird

 

Golden Globes - Best Picture Drama: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Golden Globes - Best Picture Musical or Comedy: Ladybird

 

Critics Choice Awards - Best Picture: The Shape of Water

 

Producers Guild of America Award for Best Theatrical Motion Picture: The Shape of Water

 

Directors Guild Award - Feature Film: The Shape of Water

 

Writers Guild Award - Best Original Screenplay: Get Out

Writers Guild Award - Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name

 

Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Satellite Awards - Best Film: God's Own Country / Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BAFTA - Best Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Independent Spirit Awards - Best Picture: Get Out

Academy Awards - Best Picture: The Shape of Water

 

--

 

Cannes: Full List of Winners:

 

Palme d'Or: The Square (Ruben Östlund)

Grand Prix: 120 Beats per Minute (Robin Campillo)

Best Director: Sofia Coppola (The Beguiled)

Best Screenplay:   Yorgos LanthimosEfthymis Filippou (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) &  Lynne Ramsay ( You Were Never Really Here) (tie)

Best Actress: Diane Kruger  ( In the Fade)

Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)

Jury Prize: Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsev) 

70th Anniversary Prize: Nicole Kidman

Honorary Palme d'Or: Jeffrey Katzenberg

 

TIFF - A full list of winners can be found here

Edited by Bright Eyes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gotham Independent Film Awards Nominations:

 

Best Feature (Previous Winner: MOONLIGHT)

Call Me by Your Name

The Florida Project

Get Out

Good Time

I, Tonya

 

Best Actor (Previous Winner: CASEY AFFLECK - Manchester by the Sea)

Willem Dafoe as Bobby Hicks – The Florida Project

James Franco as Tommy Wiseau – The Disaster Artist

Daniel Kaluuya as Chris Washington – Get Out

Robert Pattinson as Constantine "Connie" Nikas – Good Time

Adam Sandler as Danny Meyerowitz – The Meyerowitz Stories

Harry Dean Stanton as Lucky – Lucky

 

Best Actress (Previous Winner: ISABELLE HUPPERT - Elle)

Melanie Lynskey as Ruth Kimke – I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore

Haley Lu Richardson as Casey – Columbus

Margot Robbie as Tonya Harding – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan as Christine "Lady Bird" McPherson – Lady Bird

Lois Smith as Marjorie – Marjorie Prime

 

Best Screenplay (Previous Winner: MOONLIGHT)

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Mike White – Brad's Status

James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name

Kogonada – Columbus

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

 

The rest of the nominees can be found here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Independent Spirit Award Nominees:

 

BEST FEATURE

Call Me By Your Name
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Rider 

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy!
Regina Williams, Life and nothing more 

 

BEST MALE LEAD

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Robert Pattinson, Good Time    

 

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime
Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Benny Safdie, Good Time

 

For a list of all the other nominees, click here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gotham Independent Film Awards Winners:

 

Best Feature (Previous Winner: MOONLIGHT)

Call Me by Your Name

The Florida Project

Get Out

Good Time

I, Tonya

 

Best Actor (Previous Winner: CASEY AFFLECK - Manchester by the Sea)

Willem Dafoe as Bobby Hicks – The Florida Project

James Franco as Tommy Wiseau – The Disaster Artist

Daniel Kaluuya as Chris Washington – Get Out

Robert Pattinson as Constantine "Connie" Nikas – Good Time

Adam Sandler as Danny Meyerowitz – The Meyerowitz Stories

Harry Dean Stanton as Lucky – Lucky

 

Best Actress (Previous Winner: ISABELLE HUPPERT - Elle)

Melanie Lynskey as Ruth Kimke – I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore

Haley Lu Richardson as Casey – Columbus

Margot Robbie as Tonya Harding – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan as Christine "Lady Bird" McPherson – Lady Bird

Lois Smith as Marjorie – Marjorie Prime

 

For a full list of winners, click here!

--

National Board of Review

Best Film:

Best Director:

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

For a complete list of winners, click here!

 

--

Satellite Awards Nominations

Best Film Best Director
Best Actor Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress

 

For a complete list of nominations, click here!

Edited by Bright Eyes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Critic's Choice Awards Nominations

 

Best Picture

The Big Sick

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Florida Project

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger

Tom Hanks, The Post

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

 

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Molly's Game

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

 

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Patrick Stewart, Logan

Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

 

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Hong Chau, Downsizing

Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip

Holly Hunter, The Big Sick

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

 

For a complete list of nominees, click here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How about this: Christopher Plummer just got a Golden Globe nomination as Best Supporting Actor for "All the Money in the World". The role Kevin Spacey played before his scandal.

 

Here are the nominations:

Best motion picture - drama

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best motion picture - comedy or musical

  • The Disaster Artist
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - drama

  • Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Tom Hanks, The Post
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - drama

  • Jessica Chastain, Molly's Game
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Meryl Streep, The Post
  • Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - comedy or musical

  • Steve Carrell, Battle of the Sexes
  • Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
  • James Franco, The Disaster Artist
  • Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - comedy or musical

  • Judi Dench, Victoria and Abdul
  • Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Emma Stone, The Battle of the Sexes

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture

  • Mary J Blige, Mudbound
  • Hong Chau, Downsizing
  • Alison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf, Ladybird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

http://www.bbc.com/news/entertainment-arts-42310630

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for posting the GG nominations. Glad to see someone else in here.

 

SAG Nominations

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JUDI DENCH / Queen Victoria – “VICTORIA & ABDUL” (Focus Features)
SALLY HAWKINS / Elisa Esposito – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight)
FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight)
MARGOT ROBBIE / Tonya Harding – “I, TONYA” (Neon)
SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Elio – “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics)
JAMES FRANCO / Tommy Wiseau – “THE DISASTER ARTIST” (A24)
DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington – “GET OUT” (Universal Pictures)
GARY OLDMAN / Winston Churchill – “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features)
DENZEL WASHINGTON / Roman J. Israel, Esq. – “ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.” (Columbia Pictures)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson – “MUDBOUND” (Netflix)
HONG CHAU / Ngoc Lan Tran – “DOWNSIZING” (Paramount Pictures)
HOLLY HUNTER / Beth – “THE BIG SICK” (Amazon Studios/Lionsgate)
ALLISON JANNEY / LaVona Golden – “I, TONYA” (Neon/30West)
LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
STEVE CARELL / Bobby Riggs – “BATTLE OF THE SEXES” (Fox Searchlight)
WILLEM DAFOE / Bobby – “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24)
WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight)
RICHARD JENKINS / Giles – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight)
SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

THE BIG SICK (Amazon Studios/Lionsgate)

GET OUT (Universal Pictures)

LADY BIRD (A24)

MUDBOUND (Netflix)

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

 

For the full list, click here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Writer's Guild Nominations

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani; Amazon Studios

Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures

I, Tonya, Written by Steven Rogers; Neon

Lady Bird, Written by Greta Gerwig; A24

The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro; Fox Searchlight

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the Novel by André Aciman; Sony Pictures Classics

The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; Based on the Book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside the Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell; A24

Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold; Based on Characters from the X-Men Comic Books and Theatrical Motion Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox Film

Molly's Game, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Molly Bloom; STX Entertainment

Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees; Based on the Novel by Hillary Jordan; Netflix

 

For a full list of nominees, click here!

 

NYFCC AWARD WINNERS

 

Best Picture

Lady Bird

 

Best Actress

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

 

Best Actor

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

 

Best Supporting Actress

Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip

 

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Floirda Project

 

For a full list of winners, click here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Producers Guild Nominations

 

 

For a list of all the nominees, click here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

National Society of Film Critics Winners

 

Best Film: “Lady Bird”

 

Best Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
 

Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
 

Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
 

Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
(Runners-up: Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”; Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”)

 

For the complete list of winners (and runners up), click here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, dragonflies said:

Anyone watching Golden Globes? Carol Burnett got a standing ovation!

I'm watching and saw the standing o she got.

The cast of Roseanne is at the Golden Globes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Golden Globe Winners

 

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture, drama: Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture, drama: Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy: Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy: James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in any motion picture: Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in any motion picture: Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

For a complete list of winners, click here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Horribly disappointed Timothee Chalamet didn't win.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×