Jump to content

Film Awards Thread


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 574
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Posted Images

JD Vance is a huge piece of [!@#$%^&*] who is funded by dangerous men like Peter Thiel, hangs around the likes of Amy Chua (who has so many ugly ties to Brett Kavanaugh) and from what I've heard Hillbilly Elegy is patronizing and basically tells poor people it's their fault if they suffer and die. It would be very Oscar-like if Glenn Close or Amy Adams won for something so repulsive.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...
On 10/14/2020 at 6:15 PM, DRW50 said:

JD Vance is a huge piece of [!@#$%^&*] who is funded by dangerous men like Peter Thiel, hangs around the likes of Amy Chua (who has so many ugly ties to Brett Kavanaugh) and from what I've heard Hillbilly Elegy is patronizing and basically tells poor people it's their fault if they suffer and die. It would be very Oscar-like if Glenn Close or Amy Adams won for something so repulsive.

With a few exceptions, critics are dragging tf out of this movie:

https://www.metacritic.com/movie/hillbilly-elegy

Link to post
Share on other sites

The first little taste of potential Oscar nominees; Awards seasons COMMENCE!  Thanks for posting/all the updates Faulkner.

 

As someone who was introduced to and loved him in The OA (gone too soon), I'm very happy and am rooting for Kingsley Ben-Adir.

Edited by Bright Eyes
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...

Another little taste of a couple potential Oscar nominees comes from the nominations for the British Independent Film Awards, announced on December 9. Last year, Renee Zellweger was the sole acting or best picture nominee to carry over, but I still enjoy seeing the less spoken of talents that are being highlighted across the pond. The majority of the acting nominees are new to me. As someone who watched REVENGE, it was cool to see Ashley Madekwe nominated, and being that they are mostly newcomers to me, it's very strange to see Anthony Hopkins listed among them. Him and Riz Ahmed seem to be strong contenders so far.

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Independent_Film_Awards_2020

 

On a more major scale, the Boston Society of Film Critics announced this year's winners.

 

Nomadland is killing it so far this year. Here's hoping we'll be able to see another female director take the award, making that a grand total of 2! 

 

A full list of winners:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boston_Society_of_Film_Critics_Awards_2020

Link to post
Share on other sites

Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA) nominations were announced on Tuesday (Dec 15); they kind of just nominate everyone and will announce the winners on December 19.

 

https://awardswatch.com/indiana-film-journalists-association-ifja-nominations-im-thinking-of-ending-things-leads-with-11/

 

Florida Film Critics Circle nominations were announced Wednesday (Dec 16) and winners will be announced on December 21. Why they do this? I am uncertain. Anyway, here they major categories, the rest at the link below.

 

BEST PICTURE
First Cow
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Minari

BEST ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
John Magaro, First Cow
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Carrie Coon, The Nest
Elisabeth Moss, Shirley
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Brian Dennehy, Driveways
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Bill Murray, On the Rocks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Swankie, Nomadland
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari
Jane Adams, She Dies Tomorrow

 

https://awardswatch.com/florida-film-critics-circle-nominations-nomadland-minari-lead/

Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicago Film Critics' Nominations were announced today (Dec 18). Winners will be announced Dec 21.

 

BEST PICTURE
Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
Lovers Rock
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun – Minari

BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Carrie Coon – The Nest
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
David Strathairn – Nomadland

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Toni Collette – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Letitia Wright – Mangrove
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/chicago-film-critics-nominations-nomadland-da-5-bloods-first-cow-lead/

 

New York Film Critics Circle Awards Winners:

 

Best Film: First Cow

Best First Film: The Forty-Year Old Version (Radha Blank)

Best Director: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Actor: Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods

Best Actress: Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Best Supporting Actor: Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods

Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Screenplay: Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)

Best Cinematography: Small Axe (Shabier Kirchner for all films)

Best Animated Film: Wolfwalkers

Best Foreign Language Film: Bacurau

Best Non-Fiction Film: Time

Link to post
Share on other sites

Like Toups has done in the past, I'm going to post updates to the acting winners and Best Pictures from the different awards. 

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland (Venice Film Festival)

Nomadland (Toronto International Film Festival)

This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection (Hamptons International Film Festival ) - potential international film nominee

Nomadland - drive-in /  The Father & One Night in Miami - virtual *tie (Mill Valley Film Festival) 

Minari (Middleburg Film Festival)

Wolfwalkers (AFI FEST) - potential animation nominee

One Night in Miami (SFFILM)

Another Round (European Film Awards) - potential international film nominee

Nomadland (Boston Society)

First Cow (New York FCC)

 

BEST ACTOR - Pierfrancesco Favino, Padrenostro (Venice Film Festival)

Anthony Hopkins, The Father (Boston Society)

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (New York FCC)

 

BEST ACTRESS - Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman (Venice Film Festival)

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Boston Society)

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (New York FCC)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel (Boston Society)

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (New York FCC)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy (SFFILM)

Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (Boston Society)

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (New York FCC)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Boston Online Film Critics Awards Winners:

 

Best Picture: Nomadland

Best Actor: Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/boston-online-film-critics-go-big-for-nomadland/

 

How weird is it that someone could potentially get nominated/win an Oscar for ... Borat. Not saying she's underserving, but still.

Edited by Bright Eyes
Link to post
Share on other sites

Los Angeles Film Critics Awards Winners (LAFCA):

 

Best Picture
Winner: Small Axe
Runner-up: Nomadland

Best Director
Winner: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Runner-up: Steve McQueen, Small Axe

Best Actor
Winner: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Runner-up: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Best Actress
Winner: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Runner-up: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Runner-up: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
Runner-up: Amanda Seyfried, Mank

 

Full list:  https://awardswatch.com/los-angeles-film-critics-small-axe-shocks-in-best-pic-promising-young-woman-ma-raineys-black-bottom-win-big/

 

--

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland (BSFC, BOFCA)

First Cow (NYFCC)

Small Axe (LAFCA)

 

BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins, The Father (BSFC)

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, BOFCA)

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA)

 

BEST ACTRESS - Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (BSFC, NYFCC)

Frances McDormand, Nomadlan (BOFCA)

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (LAFCA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel (BSFC, BOFCA)

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC)

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (BSFC, LAFCA)

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (NYFCC, BOFCA)

Edited by Bright Eyes
Link to post
Share on other sites

It looks like this year we could have a great shot at having all first time winners in the acting categories, which I would love. Tomorrow 3 more critics groups (Chicago, Florida, Indiana) announce their winners. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Community Activity

    1. 112

      Y&R May 2021 Discussion Thread

    2. 3,190

      Old/Classic B&B discussion&articles

    3. 112

      Y&R May 2021 Discussion Thread

    4. 6,664

      Another World

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy