Jump to content

Technical Categories


Toups

Recommended Posts

<u><b>Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design For A Drama Series</b></u>

All My Children

The Bold and The Beautiful

Days Of Our Lives

<u><b>Outstanding Casting Director For A Drama Series</b></u>

As The World Turns

Days Of Our Lives

General Hospital

<u><b>Outstanding Costume Design For A Drama Series</b></u>

All My Children

One Life To Live

The Young and The Restless

<u><b>Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series</b> </u>

All My Children

As The World Turns

One Life To Live

<u><b>Outstanding Hairstyling For A Drama Series</b></u>

The Bold and The Beautiful

General Hospital

Passions

<u><b>Outstanding Lighting Direction For A Drama Series</b></u>

All My Children

Days Of Our Lives

One Life To Live

The Young and The Restless

<u><b>Outstanding Makeup For A Drama Series</b></u>

The Bold and The Beautiful

Days Of Our Lives

One Life To Live

<u><b>Outstanding Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series</b></u>

All My Children

Days Of Our Lives

The Young and The Restless

<u><b>Outstanding Original Song</b></u>

Guiding Light: The Leaver (Getting Left)

One Life To Live: We All Fall Down

The Young and The Restless: All My Days Filled Without You

The Young and The Restless: For All Time

<u><b>Outstanding Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing For A Drama Series</b></u>

All My Children

Days Of Our Lives

One Life To Live

<u><b>Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series</b></u>

All My Children

One Life To Live

The Young and The Restless

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
  • Members

Casting Directors Contract Casting/Major Recurring

I was trying to think of the major actors/actresses that the casting directors nominated cast last year to see who should really deserve the win

Mary Clay Boland ATWT

Noelle Beck (Lily)

Sarah Glendering (Lucy)

Jon Lindstrom (Craig)

Billy Magnussen (Casey)

Meredith Hagner (Liberty)

Julie Pinson (Janet)

Marnie Saitta DAYS

Shawn Christian (Daniel)

Roscoe Born (Trent)

Molly Burnett (Melanie)

Galen Gering (Rafe)

Eric Martsolf (Brady)

John Callahan (Dr. Baker)

Mark Teschner GH

Lisa LoCicero (Olivia)

Sarah Brown and Jason Cook were both given roles and didn't audition so they don't count.

I can't think of any others.

I think Mark Teschner is overrated the last couple of years he has won.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 months later...
  • Members

The Daytime Emmy site posted all the winners, but in SWF format. So I took the time to just write down all the soap related winners of the Creative Arts Daytime Emmy's.

For a complete list of all the winners, go here: http://www.emmyonline.org/mediacenter/day_0809_creative_winners.swf

Here are all the soap related winners:

Outstanding Direction in Art Direction/ Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series:

All My Children

ABC

Roger Mooney, Production Designer

Joe Reynolds, Scenic Designer

Martin Fahrer, Scenic Designer

Chas Plummer, Scenic Designer

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director in a Drama Series:

As The World Turns

CBS

Mary Clay Boland, Casting Director

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series:

One Life To Live

ABC

Susan Gammie, Costume Designer

Sally Lesser, Costume Designer

David Brooks, Costume Designer

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series:

The Bold and the Beautiful

CBS

Linda Dalbec-Rasmussen, Hairstylist

Carlos Pelz, Hairstylist

Kathy Weltman, Hairstylist

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series:

All My Children

ABC

Sean Conklin, Lighting Director

Daniel Kinsley, Lighting Director

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series:

All My Children

ABC

Dominic Maldari, Production Mixer

RT Smith, Post-Production Mixer

Walter Tate, Boom Operator

Joe Rombi, Boom Operator

Robert Gigliuto, Boom Operator

Locke Wallace, Boom Operator

Robert Ambrico, Boom Operator

Edward Raab, Boom Operator

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series:

One Life To Live

ABC

Julia Davis, Makeup Artist

Kim Braisin, Makeup Artist

Merita Neziri, Makeup Artist

Renate Long, Makeup Artist

Jim D’Marco, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series:

As The World Turns

CBS

Robert Mackler, Editor

Matthew Griffin, Editor

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Composition for a Drama Series:

The Young and the Restless

CBS

Bryan Harrison, Music Supervisor

Mike Dobson, Music Supervisor

David Kurtz, Composer

Jack Allocco, Composer

Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series:

One Life To Live

ABC

Song Title: We All Fall Down

Kevin Briody, Composer & Lyricist

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series:

TIE

All My Children

ABC

Howard Zweig, Technical Director

Michael V. Pomarico, Technical Director

Bill Tynan, Electronic Camera

George Montanez, Electronic Camera

Frank Forsyth, Electronic Camera

Eric Johnson, Electronic Camera

Robert Ambrico, Electronic Camera

Adam Keith, Electronic Camera

Tom Shepard, Electronic Camera

Richard Westlien, Electronic Camera

John Monteleone, Senior Video Control

And

The Young and the Restless

CBS

Donna Stock, Technical Director

Tracy Lawrence, Technical Director

John Brombereck, Camera Operator

Luis Godinez, JR., Camera Operator

Kai Kim, Camera Operator

Scha Jani, Video Control

Robert Bosio, Video Control

Wins:

All My Children: 4 Wins

One Life To Live: 3 Wins

As The World Turns: 2 Wins

The Young and the Restless: 2 Wins

The Bold and the Beautiful: 1 Win

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy