Jump to content

Film Awards Thread


Recommended Posts

Producers Guild nominations:

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Judas and the Black Messiah

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Mank

Minari

Nomadland

One Night In Miami...

Promising Young Woman

Sound Of Metal

he Trial of the Chicago 7

 

 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 542
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Posted Images

Posted (edited)

Saw the BAFTA nominations, whose acting and directing nominees are now determined by special juries to address diversity concerns. They are unlikely to be as closely followed as an Oscar precursor. Four of the directing nominees are women, and the acting categories are loaded with nominees of color.

 

Notably, the entire BAFTA membership votes for Best Film, whose nominees are NOT as diverse. (Not even Ma Rainey or Judas and the Black Messiah are nominated there.)

 

Best Film
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

 

Leading Actress
Bukky Bakray, Rocks
Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces Of A Woman
Frances Mcdormand, Nomadland
Wunmi Mosaku, His House
Alfre Woodard, Clemency

 

Leading Actor
Riz Ahmed, Sound Of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

 

Supporting Actress
Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali, Rocks
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback, Judas And The Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

 

Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas And The Black Messiah
Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
Alan Kim, Minari
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night In Miami…
Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci, Sound Of Metal

 

Rising Star
Bukky Bakray
Conrad Khan
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Sope Dirisu

 

Outstanding British Film
Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud

 

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
His House, Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)
Limbo, Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [Also Produced By Angus Lamont]
Moffie, Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [Also Written By Oliver Hermanus And Produced By Eric Abraham]
Rocks, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)
Saint Maud, Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [Also Produced By Andrea Cornwell]

 

Film Not In The English Language
Another Round
Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

 

Documentary
Collective
David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma

 

Animated Film
Onward
Soul
Wolfwalkers

 

Director
Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg
Babyteeth, Shannon Murphy
Minari, Lee Isaac Chung
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
Quo Vadis, Aida?, Jasmila Žbanić
Rocks, Sarah Gavron

 

Original Screenplay
Another Round, Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
Mank, Jack Fincher
Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell
Rocks, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
The Trial Of The Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin

 

Adapted Screenplay
The Dig, Moira Buffini
The Father, Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
The Mauritanian, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani

 

Original Score
Mank, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari, Emile Mosseri
News Of The World, James Newton Howard
Promising Young Woman, Anthony Willis
Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

 

Casting
Calm With Horses, Shaheen Baig
Judas And The Black Messiah, Alexa L. Fogel
Minari ,Julia Kim
Promising Young Woman, Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu
Rocks, Lucy Pardee

 

Cinematography
Judas And The Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt
Mank, Erik Messerschmidt
The Mauritanian, Alwin H. Küchler
News Of The World, Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland, Joshua James Richards

 

Editing
The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman, Frédéric Thoraval
Sound Of Metal, Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
The Trial Of The Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten

 

Production Design
The Dig, Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
The Father, Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
Mank, Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
News Of The World, David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
Rebecca, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

 

Costume Design
Ammonite, Michael O'connor
The Dig, Alice Babidge
Emma, Alexandra Byrne
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Ann Roth
Mank, Trish Summerville

 

Make Up & Hair
The Dig, Jenny Shircore
Hillbilly Elegy, Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal
Mank, Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
Pinocchio, Mark Coulier

 

Sound
Greyhound, Tbc
News Of The World, Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney
Nomadland, Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder
Soul, Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker
Sound Of Metal, Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

 

Special Visual Effects
Greyhound, Pete Bebb, Nathan Mcguinness, Sebastian Von Overheidt
The Midnight Sky, Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins
Mulan, Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
The One And Only Ivan, Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher
Tenet, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

 

British Short Animation
The Fire Next Time, Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe
The Owl And The Pussycat, Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf
The Song Of A Lost Boy, Daniel Quirke, Jamie Macdonald, Brid Arnstein

Edited by Faulkner
Link to post
Share on other sites

Directors Guild Nominations:

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman

David Fincher - Mank

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Toups said:

Directors Guild Nominations:

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman

David Fincher - Mank

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland

 

I wonder if that’s our Oscar final 5 or if Regina King might break in.

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Faulkner said:

I wonder if that’s our Oscar final 5 or if Regina King might break in.

 

There's a great chance these aren't the final 5.  The DGAs and Oscars haven't match nominations since 2010. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Toups said:

 

There's a great chance these aren't the final 5.  The DGAs and Oscars haven't match nominations since 2010. 

Certainly the Oscars have had some left-field choices in recent years (Benh Zeitlin, Lenny Abrahamson). The above seems a feasible final five, though. I see Regina got nominated as a first-time director. 
 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

The 41st Annual Razzie Award Nominations:

 

WORST PICTURE
 365 Days
 Absolute Proof
 Dolittle
 Fantasy Island
 Music
 
WORST ACTOR 
 Robert Downey, Jr.- Dolittle
 Mike Lindell (The “My Pillow” Guy) - Absolute Proof
 Michele Morrone,- 365 Days
 Adam Sandler - Hubie Halloween
 David Spade - The Wrong Missy
 
WORST ACTRESS 
 Anne Hathaway - The Last Thing He Wanted AND Roald Dahl's The Witches
 Katie Holmes - Brahms: The Boy II AND The Secret: Dare to Dream
 Kate Hudson – Music
 Lauren Lapkus - The Wrong Missy
 Anna-Maria Sieklucka - 365 Days
 
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 
 Glenn Close - Hillbilly Elegy
 Lucy Hale - Fantasy Island 
 Maggie Q - Fantasy Island
 Kristen Wiig - Wonder Woman 1984
 Maddie Ziegler - Music
 
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
 Chevy Chase - The Very Excellent Mr. Dundee
 Rudy Giuliani (As "Himself") Borat, Subsequent Movie-Film
 Shia LeBeouf - The Tax Collector
 Arnold Schwarzeneggar - Iron Mask
 Bruce Willis - Breach, Hard Kill AND Survive the Night
 
WORST SCREEN COMBO
 Maria Bakalova & Rudy Giuliani (Yes, That Really IS Rudy Giuliani!) - Borat Subsequent Movie-Film
 Robert Downey Jr. & His Utterly Unconvincing "Welsh" Accent – Doolittle
 Harrison Ford & That Totally Fake-Looking CGI “Dog” – Call of the Wild
 Lauren Lapkus & David Spade - The Wrong Missy
 Adam Sandler & His Grating Simpleton Voice - Hubie Halloween
 
WORST DIRECTOR 
 Charles Band - All 3 "Barbie & Kendra" movies
 Barbara Bialowas & Tomasz Mandes - 365 Days
 Stephen Gaghan – Dolittle
 Ron Howard - Hillbilly Elegy
 Sia – Music 
 
WORST SCREENPLAY 
 365 Days 
 All 3 Barbie & Kendra Movies
 Dolittle
 Fantasy Island
 Hillbilly Elegy
 
WORST REMAKE, RIP-OFF or SEQUEL
 365 Days (Polish Remake/Rip-Off of Fifty Shades of Grey)
 Dolittle (Remake)
 Fantasy Island (Remake/”Re-Imagining”)
 Hubie Halloween (Remake/Rip-Off of Ernest Scared Stupid)
 Wonder Woman 1984 (Sequel)

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/9/2021 at 4:50 PM, Faulkner said:

I wonder if that’s our Oscar final 5 or if Regina King might break in.

 

If she does (and I think there's a decent chance), she will take the spot by Chung or Fennel (even though I love PYW)

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/13/2021 at 7:58 AM, cct said:

 

If she does (and I think there's a decent chance), she will take the spot by Chung or Fennel (even though I love PYW)

Ended up with Sorkin missing for Thomas Vinterberg for Another Round (come through international members of the directors’ branch).

 

No Ma Rainey in BP. Lakeith in Supporting!

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Oscar nominations 

 

Best Picture

“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.) 

“Mank” (Netflix) 

“Minari” (A24) 

Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) 

“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios) 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)

David Fincher (“Mank”) 

Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”) 

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”) 

Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”) 

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) 

Gary Oldman (“Mank”) 

Steven Yeun (“Minari”) 

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”) 

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”) 

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) 

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”) 

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) 

Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”) 

Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”) 

Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”) 

Olivia Colman (“The Father”) 

Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”) 

Yuh-jung Youn (“Minari”) 

Best Animated Feature Film

“Onward” (Pixar) 

“Over the Moon” (Netflix) 

“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix) 

“Soul” (Pixar) 

Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) 

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer 

“The Father,” Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller 

Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao 

“One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers 

“The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani 

Best Original Screenplay

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas 

“Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung 

“Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell 

“Sound of Metal,” Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin 

Best Original Song

“Fight for You,” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) 

“Hear My Voice,” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”) 

Húsavík,” (“Eurovision Song Contest”) 

“Io Si (Seen),” (“The Life Ahead”) 

“Speak Now,” (“One Night in Miami”) 

Best Original Score

“Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard 

“Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 

“Minari,” Emile Mosseri 

“News of the World,” James Newton Howard 

“Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste 

Best Sound

“Greyhound,” Odin Benitez, Jason King, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer 

“Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin 

“News of the World,” John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum 

“Soul,” Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Vince Caro 

“Sound of Metal,” Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana 

Best Costume Design

“Emma,” Alexandra Byrne 

“Mank,” Trish Summerville 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth 

“Mulan,” Bina Daigeler 

“Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Animated Short Film

“Burrow” (Disney Plus/Pixar)

“Genius Loci” (Kazak Productions) 

“If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix) 

“Opera” (Beasts and Natives Alike) 

“Yes-People” (CAOZ hf. Hólamói) 

Best Live Action Short Film

“Feeling Through” 

“The Letter Room” 

“The Present” 

“Two Distant Strangers” 

“White Eye” 

Best Cinematography

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt 

“Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt 

“News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski 

Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael 

Best Documentary Feature

“Collective” (Magnolia Pictures and Participant) 

“Crip Camp” (Netflix) 

“The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures) 

“My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix) 

“Time” (Amazon Studios) 

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Colette” (Time Travel Unlimited) 

“A Concerto Is a Conversation” (Breakwater Studios) 

“Do Not Split” (Field of Vision) 

“Hunger Ward” (MTV Documentary Films)

“A Love Song for Latasha” (Netflix) 

Best Film Editing

“The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao 

“Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval 

“Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten 

Best International Feature Film

“Another Round” (Denmark) 

“Better Days” (Hong Kong)

“Collective” (Romania) 

“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)

“Quo Vadis, Aida?”(Bosnia and Herzegovina) 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Emma,” Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze

“Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson

“Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff

“Pinocchio,” Dalia Colli, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Best Production Design

“The Father,” Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton 

“Mank,” Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale 

“News of the World,” David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan 

“Tenet,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas 

Best Visual Effects

“Love and Monsters 

“The Midnight Sky,” Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon 

“Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram 

“The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez 

“Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers 

Edited by Faulkner
Link to post
Share on other sites

Glenn from The Walking Dead! Nice! Happy for Steven Yeun too.  He was one of my favourites from the show.   The DGA/Oscars not being in-sync streak continues.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm very happy for all the first time nominees. LaKeith Stanfield was the biggest surprise. 

 

My top choice actors I'm rooting for to win: Chadwick Boseman, Carey Mulligan, Daniel Kaluuya (I hope that him and LaKeith both being from the same film don't cancel each other out), and Youn Yuh-jung.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Somewhat tangential but even last night’s Grammys, which had some star wattage (Harry Styles, Taylor, Beyoncé showing up, Megan/Cardi performing “WAP” for the first time) and were pretty well-received, were down massively. Again, the Academy must be bracing themselves:

 

 

Edited by Faulkner
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy