Jump to content

Film Awards Thread


Recommended Posts

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

 

BEST FILM
Winner: Nomadland
Runner-Up: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

 

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Runner-Up: Regina King, One Night in Miami

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Runner-Up: Jessie Buckley, i’m thinking of ending things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Runner-Up: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Runner-Up: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Runner-Up: Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/indiana-film-journalists-association-awards-nomadland-is-the-big-winner/

 

--

 

Music City Film Critics Association nominations:

 

Best Picture
Da 5 Bloods
The Father
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Best Director
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Florian Zeller – The Father
David Fincher – Mank
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman – Mank

 

Best Actress
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

 

Best Supporting Actor
Bill Burr – The King of Staten Island
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Race – Sound of Metal
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/music-city-film-critics-association-nominations-mank-trial-of-the-chicago-7-lead/

 

Awards announced on January 11, 2021.

 

--

 

Florida Film Critics Awards

 

 

BEST PICTURE
First Cow
Runner up: Nomadland/Trial of the Chicago 7/Minari

BEST ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Runner up: John Magaro, First Cow

BEST ACTRESS
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Runners up: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom/Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Runner up: Brian Dennehy; Driveways

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Runner up: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/florida-film-critics-go-for-first-cow-mangrove-and-chloe-zhao/

 

--

 

Chicago Film Critics

 

 

BEST PICTURE
Nomadland

BEST DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

BEST ACTRESS
Frances McDormand – Nomadland

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/chicago-film-critics-love-nomadland-paul-raci-and-maria-bakalova/

Edited by Bright Eyes
Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Replies 504
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland (BSFC, BOFCA, IFJA, CFC)

First Cow (NYFCC, FFC)

Small Axe (LAFCA)

 

BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins, The Father (BSFC, FFC)

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA)

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA, CFC)

 

BEST ACTRESS - Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (BSFC, NYFCC)

Frances McDormand, Nomadlan (BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC)

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (LAFCA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel (BSFC, BOFCA, FFC, CFC)

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC)

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA)

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miamo (IFJA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (BSFC, LAFCA)

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC)

Edited by Bright Eyes
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

Greater Western New York Critics winners:

 

Best Picture: Nomadland

Best Director: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Actor: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

 

Full List: https://awardswatch.com/greater-western-new-york-critics-winners-nomadland-sound-of-metal-minari/

 

--

 

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland (BSFC, BOFCA, IFJA, CFC, GWNYC)

First Cow (NYFCC, FFC)

Small Axe (LAFCA)

 

BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins, The Father (BSFC, FFC)

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA)

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA, CFC)

Riz Ahmed (GWNYC)

 

BEST ACTRESS - Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (BSFC, NYFCC)

Frances McDormand, Nomadlan (BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC)

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (LAFCA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel (BSFC, BOFCA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC)

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC)

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA)

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miamo (IFJA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (BSFC, LAFCA, GWNYC)

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC)

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicago Indie Critics Awards Winners

 

 

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM (budgets under $20 million)

NOMADLAND

 

BEST STUDIO FILM (budgets over $20 million)

DA 5 BLOODS (tie)

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (tie)

 

BEST ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

 

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman, DA 5 BLOODS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

North Carolina Film Critics Association

 

Best Narrative Film

Minari

Best Actor

Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)

Best Actress

Frances McDormand (Nomadland

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Supporting Actress

Youn Yuh-jung (Minari

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/north-carolina-critics-minari-named-best-film-nomadland-tops-winners/

--

 

Alliance of Women Film Journalists

 

Best Film

  • Minari (A24)
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
  • Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
  • One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
  • Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Director 

  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
  • Regina King, One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
  • Kelly Reichardt, First Cow (A24)
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER

Best Actor

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) – WINNER
  • Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Best Actress 

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
  • Bill Murray, On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV Plus)
  • Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
  • Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank (Netflix)
  • Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari (A24) – WINNER

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/alliance-of-women-film-journalists-choose-nomadland-emerald-fennell-radha-blank-for-top-film-awards/

 

--

 

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland (BSFC, BOFCA, IFJA, CFC, GWNYC, CIC, AWFJ)

First Cow (NYFCC, FFC)

Small Axe (LAFCA)

Minari (NCFCA)

 

BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins, The Father (BSFC, FFC)

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, NCFCA)

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA, CFC, CIC, AWFJ)

Riz Ahmed (GWNYC)

 

BEST ACTRESS - Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (BSFC, NYFCC)

Frances McDormand, Nomadland (BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC, NCFCA, AWFJ)

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (LAFCA)

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (CIC)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel (BSFC, BOFCA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC)

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, CIC)

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA)

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miamo (IFJA, AWFJ)

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (NCFCA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (BSFC, LAFCA, GWNYC, NCFCA, AWFJ)

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC, CIC)

Edited by Bright Eyes
Link to post
Share on other sites

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle

 

Best Picture: Minari

Best Actor: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

 

Full List: https://awardswatch.com/oklahoma-film-critics-circle-names-minari-best-picture-chloe-zhao-best-director/

 

--

 

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland (BSFC, BOFCA, IFJA, CFC, GWNYC, CIC, AWFJ)

First Cow (NYFCC, FFC)

Small Axe (LAFCA)

Minari (NCFCA, OFCC)

 

BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins, The Father (BSFC, FFC)

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, NCFCA)

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA, CFC, CIC, AWFJ)

Riz Ahmed (GWNYC, OFCC)

 

BEST ACTRESS - Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (BSFC, NYFCC)

Frances McDormand, Nomadland (BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC, NCFCA, AWFJ, OFCC)

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (LAFCA)

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (CIC)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel (BSFC, BOFCA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC, OFCC)

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, CIC)

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA)

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miamo (IFJA, AWFJ)

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (NCFCA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (BSFC, LAFCA, GWNYC, NCFCA, AWFJ, OFCC)

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC, CIC)

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Columbus Film Critics Association

 

Best Film: PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Best Actor: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/columbus-film-critics-name-promising-young-woman-in-best-film-carey-mulligan-is-best-actress/

 

--

 

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland (BSFC, BOFCA, IFJA, CFC, GWNYC, CIC, AWFJ)

First Cow (NYFCC, FFC)

Small Axe (LAFCA)

Minari (NCFCA, OFCC)

Promising Young Woman (CFCA)

 

BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins, The Father (BSFC, FFC)

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, NCFCA)

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA, CFC, CIC, AWFJ)

Riz Ahmed (GWNYC, OFCC, CFCA)

 

BEST ACTRESS - Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (BSFC, NYFCC)

Frances McDormand, Nomadland (BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC, NCFCA, AWFJ, OFCC)

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (LAFCA, CFCA)

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (CIC)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel (BSFC, BOFCA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC, OFCC, CFCA)

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, CIC)

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA)

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miamo (IFJA, AWFJ)

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (NCFCA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (BSFC, LAFCA, GWNYC, NCFCA, AWFJ, OFCC, CFCA)

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC, CIC)

Edited by Bright Eyes
Link to post
Share on other sites

National Society of Film Critics

 

Best Picture: Nomadland 

Best Actor: Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods 

Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Nomadland 

Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal 

Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/national-society-of-film-critics-give-nomadland-best-pic-raci-and-bakalova-continue-awards-run/

 

--

 

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland (BSFC, BOFCA, IFJA, CFC, GWNYC, CIC, AWFJ, NSFC)

First Cow (NYFCC, FFC)

Small Axe (LAFCA)

Minari (NCFCA, OFCC)

Promising Young Woman (CFCA)

 

BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins, The Father (BSFC, FFC)

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, NCFCA, NSFC)

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA, CFC, CIC, AWFJ)

Riz Ahmed (GWNYC, OFCC, CFCA)

 

BEST ACTRESS - Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (BSFC, NYFCC)

Frances McDormand, Nomadland (BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC, NCFCA, AWFJ, OFCC, NSFC)

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (LAFCA, CFCA)

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (CIC)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel (BSFC, BOFCA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC, OFCC, CFCA, NSFC)

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, CIC)

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA)

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miamo (IFJA, AWFJ)

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (NCFCA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (BSFC, LAFCA, GWNYC, NCFCA, AWFJ, OFCC, CFCA)

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC, CIC, NSFC)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Music City Film Critics Association

 

Best Picture: Promising Young Woman

Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor: Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Supporting Actress (tie): Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm and Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/music-city-critics-winners-promising-young-woman-is-best-picture/

 

--

 

San Diego Film Critics Society

 

Best Picture: Promising Young Woman 

Best Actor: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal 
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman 
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal 
Best Supporting Actress Youn Yuh-jung, Minari 

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/san-diego-film-critics-give-love-to-promising-young-woman-sound-of-metal/

 

--

 

Discussing Film Critics

 

Best Motion Picture - Minari (WINNER)

Best Film Actor - Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)
Best Film Actress - Carrie Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (WINNER)
Best Supporting Actor - Lesley Odom Jr., One Night in Miami (WINNER)
Best Supporting Actress - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (WINNER)

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/discussing-film-critics-winners-minari-named-best-picture-promising-young-woman-nabs-best-actress-original-screenplay/

 

--

 

Gotham Awards

 

Best Feature - Nomadland

Best Actor - Riz Ahmed in Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
Best Actress - Nicole Beharie in Miss Juneteenth (Vertical Entertainment) – WINNER

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/gotham-awards-winners-nomadland-is-best-feature-nicole-beharie-is-best-actress/

 

--

 

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland (BSFC, BOFCA, IFJA, CFC, GWNYC, CIC, AWFJ, NSFC, GA)

First Cow (NYFCC, FFC)

Small Axe (LAFCA)

Minari (NCFCA, OFCC, DFC)

Promising Young Woman (CFCA, MCFCA, SDFCS)

 

BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins, The Father (BSFC, FFC)

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, NCFCA, NSFC)

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA, CFC, CIC, AWFJ, MCFCA, DFC)

Riz Ahmed (GWNYC, OFCC, CFCA, SDFCS, GA)

 

BEST ACTRESS - Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (BSFC, NYFCC)

Frances McDormand, Nomadland (BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC, NCFCA, AWFJ, OFCC, NSFC)

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (LAFCA, CFCA, MCFCA, SDFCS, DFC)

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (CIC)

Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth (GA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel (BSFC, BOFCA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC, OFCC, CFCA, NSFC, SDFCS)

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, CIC)

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA)

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miamo (IFJA, AWFJ, DFC)

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (NCFCA, MCFCA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (BSFC, LAFCA, GWNYC, NCFCA, AWFJ, OFCC, CFCA, MCFCA*, SDFCS, DFC)

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC, CIC, NSFC, MCFCA*)

Edited by Bright Eyes
Link to post
Share on other sites

Hawaii Film Critics Society

 

BEST PICTURE: The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ACTOR: Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand, Nomadland

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/hawaii-film-critics-name-the-trial-of-the-chicago-7-best-picture/

 

--

 

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland (BSFC, BOFCA, IFJA, CFC, GWNYC, CIC, AWFJ, NSFC, GA)

First Cow (NYFCC, FFC)

Small Axe (LAFCA)

Minari (NCFCA, OFCC, DFC)

Promising Young Woman (CFCA, MCFCA, SDFCS)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (HFCS)

 

BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins, The Father (BSFC, FFC)

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, NCFCA, NSFC, HFCS)

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA, CFC, CIC, AWFJ, MCFCA, DFC)

Riz Ahmed (GWNYC, OFCC, CFCA, SDFCS, GA)

 

BEST ACTRESS - Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (BSFC, NYFCC)

Frances McDormand, Nomadland (BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC, NCFCA, AWFJ, OFCC, NSFC, HFCS)

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (LAFCA, CFCA, MCFCA, SDFCS, DFC)

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (CIC)

Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth (GA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel (BSFC, BOFCA, FFC, CFC, GWNYC, OFCC, CFCA, NSFC, SDFCS, HFCS)

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (NYFCC, CIC)

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms (LAFCA)

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miamo (IFJA, AWFJ, DFC)

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (NCFCA, MCFCA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (BSFC, LAFCA, GWNYC, NCFCA, AWFJ, OFCC, CFCA, MCFCA*, SDFCS, DFC)

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (NYFCC, BOFCA, IFJA, FFC, CFC, CIC, NSFC, MCFCA*)

Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal (HFCS)

Link to post
Share on other sites

North Dakota Film Society

 

Best Picture - NOMADLAND
Best Actress - Frances McDormand, NOMADLAND

Best Actor - Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL

Best Supporting Actress - Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

Best Supporting Actor - Sacha Baron Cohen, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/north-dakota-film-society-ndfs-nomadland-picks-up-5-wins-including-best-picture/

Link to post
Share on other sites

St. Louis Film Critics Association

 

Best Film - Nomadland

Best Actor - Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor - Paul Raci, Sound of Metal 

Best Supporting Actress - Yuh-jung Youn, Minari

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/st-louis-film-critics-go-for-nomadland-carey-mulligan-chadwick-boseman/

 

--

 

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle

 

Best Picture: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actor: Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Best Actress: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 
Best Supporting Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Best Supporting Actress: Amanda Seyfried, Mank

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/philadelphia-film-critics-circle-go-mad-for-ma-rainey-amanda-seyfried-and-da-5-bloods/

 

--

 

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle

 

Best Picture: Nomadland

Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/san-francisco-critics-winners-nomadland-first-cow-minari-and-more/

 

--

 

Houston Film Critics Society

 

Best Picture: Nomadland

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/houston-film-critics-society-winners-nomadland-promising-young-woman-one-night-in-miami/

 

--

 

Denver Film Critics Society

 

Best Picture - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor - Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Supporting Actress - Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman

Best Supporting Actor - Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/denver-film-critics-society-award-the-trial-of-the-chicago-7-best-picture-ellen-burstyn-pieces-of-a-woman-nabs-first-win/

Link to post
Share on other sites

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland  - 7

First Cow - 6

Minari - 3

Promising Young Woman - 3

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 2

Small Axe - 1

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 1

 

BEST ACTOR - Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms - 9

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods - 7

Riz Ahmed - 7

Anthony Hopkins, The Father - 2

 

BEST ACTRESS - Frances McDormand, Nomadland - 12

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman - 8

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always - 2

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 2

Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth - 1

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel - 12

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miamo - 4

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 4

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods - 3

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms - 1

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari - 12

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - 10

Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal - 1

Amanda Seyfried, Mank - 1

Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman - 1

Link to post
Share on other sites

Black Film Critics Circle

 

Best Film: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Actress: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Supporting Actor: Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami
Best Supporting Actress: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/black-film-critics-circle-awards-ma-rainey-is-best-film-regina-king-is-best-director/

Link to post
Share on other sites

New Mexico Film Critics

 

Best Picture: Mank 

Best Actor: Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round 
Best Actress: Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman 
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah 
Best Supporting Actress: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari 

 

Full list: https://awardswatch.com/new-mexico-critics-mank-wins-its-first-best-picture-prize-mads-mikkelsen-named-best-actor/

 

--

 

Updated list of major winners ...

 

BEST PICTURE - Nomadland  - 9

First Cow - 6

Minari - 3

Promising Young Woman - 3

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 2

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 2

Small Axe - 1

Mank - 1

 

BEST ACTOR - Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms - 10

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods - 7

Riz Ahmed - 7

Anthony Hopkins, The Father - 2

Pierfrancesco Favino, Padrenostro - 1

Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round - 1

 

BEST ACTRESS - Frances McDormand, Nomadland - 12

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman - 8

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 3

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always - 2

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman - 2

Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth - 1

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Raci, Sound of Metel - 12

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami - 5

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 4

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods - 3

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottoms - 1

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah - 1

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Youn Yuh-jung, Minari - 14

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - 10

Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal - 1

Amanda Seyfried, Mank - 1

Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman - 1

Edited by Bright Eyes
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.