Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bright Eyes

Film Awards Thread

Recommended Posts

So the LA Film Critics vote Sunday, the Golden Globe nominations are announced Monday, and the SAG nominees (probably the best indicator of the Oscars) are announced Wednesday. The season is shaping up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Critics Choice film nominations:

 

Best Picture 

 

1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite
Uncut Gems

  • Best Actor

     

    Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
    Robert De Niro – The Irishman
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    Adam Driver – Marriage Story
    Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
    Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
    Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

     
  • Best Actress

     

    Awkwafina – The Farewell
    Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
    Lupita Nyong’o – Us
    Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
    Charlize Theron – Bombshell
    Renée Zellweger – Judy

  • Best Supporting Actor 

     

    Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
    Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
    Al Pacino – The Irishman
    Joe Pesci – The Irishman
    Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

  • Best Supporting Actress 

     

    Laura Dern – Marriage Story
    Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
    Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
    Florence Pugh – Little Women
    Margot Robbie – Bombshell
    Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

  •  

    Best Young Actor/Actress

     

    Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
    Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
    Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
    Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
    Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

  •  

    Best Acting Ensemble 

     

    Bombshell
    The Irishman
    Knives Out
    Little Women
    Marriage Story
    Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    Parasite

  •  

    Best Director

     

    Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
    Greta Gerwig – Little Women
    Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
    Sam Mendes – 1917
    Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
    Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
    Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

  •  

    Best Original Screenplay

     

    Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
    Rian Johnson – Knives Out
    Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won –Parasite
    Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    Lulu Wang – The Farewell

  •  

    Best Adapted Screenplay

     

    Greta Gerwig – Little Women
    Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
    Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
    Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
    Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

  •  

    Best Cinematography

     

    Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
    Roger Deakins – 1917
    Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari
    Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
    Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    Lawrence Sher – Joker

  •  

    Best Production Design

     

    Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
    Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917
    Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
    Lee Ha Jun – Parasite Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
    Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

  •  

    Best Editing 

     

    Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
    Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker –Ford v Ferrari
    Yang Jinmo – Parasite
    Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman
    Lee Smith – 1917

  •  

    Best Costume Design

     

    Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name
    Julian Day – Rocketman
    Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
    Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman
    Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

  •  

    Best Hair and Makeup 

     

    Bombshell
    Dolemite Is My Name
    The Irishman
    Joker
    Judy
    Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    Rocketman

  •  

    Best Visual Effects

     

    1917
    Ad Astra
    The Aeronauts
    Avengers: Endgame
    Ford v Ferrari
    The Irishman
    The Lion King

  •  

    Best Animated Feature

     

    Abominable
    Frozen II
    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    I Lost My Body
    Missing Link
    Toy Story 4

  •  

    Best Action Movie

     

    1917
    Avengers: Endgame
    Ford v Ferrari
    John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
    Spider-Man: Far From Home

  •  

    Best Comedy

     

    Booksmart
    Dolemite Is My Name
    The Farewell
    Jojo Rabbit
    Knives Out 

  •  

    Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

     

    Ad Astra
    Avengers: Endgame
    Midsommar
    Us

  •  

    Best Foreign Language Film

     

    Atlantics
    Les Misérables
    Pain and Glory
    Parasite
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire 

  •  

    Best Song

     

    "Glasgow (No Place Like Home)" – Wild Rose 
    "(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again" – Rocketman 
    "I’m Standing With You" – Breakthrough 
    "Into the Unknown" – Frozen II 
    "Speechless" – Aladdin 
    "Spirit "– The Lion King 
    "Stand Up" – Harriet

  •  

    Best Score

     

    Michael Abels – Us 
    Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
    Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker 
    Randy Newman – Marriage Story 
    Thomas Newman – 1917 
    Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LAFCC winners (still ongoing);

 

Best Picture: Parasite 
Runner-up: The Irishman 

 

Director: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite
Runner-up: Martin Scorsese (The Irishman

 

Actor: Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory
Runner-up: Adam Driver (Marriage Story

 

Actress: Mary Kay Place (Diane
Runner-up: Lupita Nyong'o (Us)  

 

Supporting Actor: Song Kang Ho (Parasite)
Runner-up: Joe Pesci (The Irishman

 

Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers
Runner-up: Zhao Shuzhen (The Farewell)

 

Screenplay: Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story
Runner-up: Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won (Parasite

 

Documentary: American Factory
Runner-up: Apollo 11

 

Animation: I Lost My Body 
Runner-up: Toy Story 4 

 

Foreign-language: 

 

Editing: Todd Douglas Miller (Apollo 11
Runner-up: Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie (Uncut Gems

 

Production Design: Barbara Ling (Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
Runner-up: Ha Jun Lee (Parasite

 

Music/Score: Dan Levy (I Lost My Body)
Runner-up: Thomas Newman (1917)

 

Cinematography: Claire Mathon, (Portrait of a Lady on Fire and Atlantics)
Runner-up: Roger Deakins (1917)

 

Career Achievement Award: Elaine May 

 

Douglas Edwards Independent/Experimental Film: Ja'Tovia Gary's The Governy Documentary 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Golden Globe nominations:

 

Best motion picture - drama

  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - drama

  • Cynthia Erivo - Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
  • Charlize Theron - Bombshell
  • Renee Zellweger - Judy

Best actor in a motion picture - drama

  • Christian Bale - Ford v Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas - Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver - Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce - The Two Popes

Best motion picture - musical or comedy

  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
  • Rocketman

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - musical or comedy

  • Ana De Armas - Knives Out
  • Awkwafina - The Farewell
  • Cate Blanchett - Where'd You Go, Bernadette
  • Beanie Feldstein - Booksmart
  • Emma Thompson - Late Night

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - musical or comedy

  • Daniel Craig - Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis - Jojo Rabbit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
  • Taron Egerton - Rocketman
  • Eddie Murphy - Dolemite is My Name
 

Best motion picture - animated

  • Frozen 2
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lion King
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Best motion picture - foreign language

  • The Farewell
  • Les Miserables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Kathy Bates - Richard Jewell
  • Annette Bening - The Report
  • Laura Dern - Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez - Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie - Bombshell

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
  • Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino - The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci - The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best director in a motion picture

  • Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon Ho - Parasite
  • Sam Mendes - 1917
  • Todd Phillips - Joker

Best screenplay - motion picture

  • Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won - Parasite
  • Anthony McCarten - The Two Popes
  • Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
  • Steven Zaillian - The Irishman
 

Best original score

  • Motherless Brooklyn - Daniel Pemberton
  • Little Women - Alexandre Desplat
  • Joker - Hildur Gudnadottir
  • 1917 - Thomas Newman
  • Marriage Story - Randy Newman

Best original song - motion picture

  • Beautiful Ghosts - Cats
  • I'm Gonna Love Me Again - Rocketman
  • Into the Unknown - Frozen 2
  • Spirit - The Lion King
  • Stand Up - Harriet

Best Television series - drama

  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show
  • Succession

Best performance by an actress in a drama series

  • Jennifer Aniston - The Morning Show
  • Olivia Colman - The Crown
  • Jodie Comer - Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman - Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon - The Morning Show
 

Best performance by an actor in a drama series

  • Brian Cox - Succession
  • Kit Harington - Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek - Mr Robot
  • Tobias Menzies - The Crown
  • Billy Porter - Pose

Best television series - musical or comedy

  • Barry
  • Fleabag
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • The Politician

Best performance by an actress in a television series - musical or comedy

  • Christina Applegate - Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Kirsten Dunst - On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Natasha Lyonne - Russian Doll
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge - Fleabag

Best performance by an actor in a television series - musical or comedy

  • Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader - Barry
  • Ben Platt - The Politician
  • Paul Rudd - Living With Yourself
  • Ramy Youssef - Ramy

Best television limited series or motion picture made for television

  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable
 

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • Michelle Williams - Fosse/Verdon
  • Helen Mirren - Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Wever - Unbelievable
  • Kaitlyn Dever - Unbelievable
  • Joey King - The Act

Best performance by an actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Chris Abbott - Catch-22
  • Sacha Baron Cohen - The Spy
  • Russell Crowe - The Loudest Voice
  • Jared Harris - Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell - Fosse/Verdon

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Meryl Streep - Big Little Lies
  • Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown
  • Emily Watson - Chernobyl
  • Patricia Arquette - The Act
  • Toni Collette - Unbelievable

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television

  • lan Arkin - The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin - Succession
  • Andrew Scott - Fleabag
  • Stellan Skarsgård - Chernobyl
  • Henry Winkler - Barry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, I didn't miss anything.

 

Figures have already been revised since this article.

 

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-awards-golden-globes-ratings/gervais-hosted-golden-globes-audience-dips-in-early-tv-ratings-data-idUSKBN1Z51RW?feedType=RSS&feedName=entertainmentNews

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BAFTA Nominations:

Best film

  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
  • Parasite

Outstanding British film

  • 1917
  • Bait
  • For Sama
  • Rocketman
  • Sorry We Missed You
  • The Two Popes

Leading actress

  • Jessie Buckley - Wild Rose
  • Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
  • Charlize Theron - Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger - Judy

Leading actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Adam Driver - Marriage Story
  • Taron Egerton - Rocketman
  • Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce - The Two Popes

Supporting actress

  • Laura Dern - Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh - Little Women
  • Margot Robbie - Bombshell
  • Margot Robbie - Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Supporting actor

  • Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino - The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci - The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt - Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Director

  • Sam Mendes - 1917
  • Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
  • Todd Phillips - Joker
  • Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon-Ho - Parasite

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Awkwafina
  • Jack Lowden
  • Kaitlyn Dever
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr
  • Micheal Ward

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Bait - Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
  • For Sama - Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • Maiden - Alex Holmes
  • Only You - Harry Wootliff
  • Retablo - Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio

Film not in the English language

  • The Farewell
  • For Sama
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady On Fire

Documentary

  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Diego Maradona
  • For Sama
  • The Great Hack

Animated film

  • Frozen 2
  • Klaus
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Toy Story 4

Original screenplay

  • Booksmart - Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
  • Knives Out - Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story - Noah Baumbach
  • Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite - Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho

Adapted screenplay

  • The Irishman - Steven Zaillian
  • Jojo Rabbit - Taika Waititi
  • Joker - Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
  • Little Women - Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes - Anthony McCarten

Original score

  • 1917 - Thomas Newman
  • Jojo Rabbit - Michael Giacchino
  • Joker - Hildur Guđnadóttir
  • Little Women - Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - John Williams

Cinematography

  • 1917 - Roger Deakins
  • The Irishman - Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker - Lawrence Sher
  • Le Mans '66 - Phedon Papamichael
  • The Lighthouse - Jarin Blaschke

Costume design

  • The Irishman - Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
  • Jojo Rabbit - Mayes C Rubeo
  • Judy - Jany Temime
  • Little Women - Jacqueline Durran
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood - Arianne Phillips

Editing

  • The Irishman - Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit - Tom Eagles
  • Joker - Jeff Groth
  • Le Mans '66 - Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
  • Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood - Fred Raskin

Production design

  • 1917 - Lee Sandales
  • The Irishman - Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit - Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
  • Joker - Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
  • Once upon a Time… In Hollywood - Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Make-up and hair

  • 1917 - Naomi Donne
  • Bombshell - Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
  • Joker - Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
  • Judy - Jeremy Woodhead
  • Rocketman - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Sound

  • 1917 - Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
  • Joker - Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
  • Le Mans '66 - David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
  • Rocketman - Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Best special visual effects

  • 1917 - Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
  • Avengers: Endgame - Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman - Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
  • The Lion King - Andrew R Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

Best casting

  • Joker - Shayna Markowitz
  • Marriage Story - Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
  • Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood - Victoria Thomas
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield - Sarah Crowe
  • The Two Popes - Nina Gold

British short film

  • Azaar
  • Goldfish
  • Kamali
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
  • The Trap

British short animation

  • Grandad Was A Romantic
  • In Her Boots
  • The Magic Boat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Producers Guild Nominations:

- 1917

- Ford v Ferrari

- The Irishman

- Jojo Rabbit

- Joker

- Knives Out

- Little Woman

- Marriage Story

- Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood

- Parasite

 

 

Alright, so with the all the Guild nominations being out, we can make some predictions for Best Picture! 

 

Sure shots:

- 1917

- The Irishman

- Jojo Rabbit

- Joker

- Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood

- Parasite

 

Good chance to get in:

- Ford v Ferrari

- Little Woman

- Marriage Story

- Bombshell

 

Long shots but possible:

- Rocketman

- Knives Out

- A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

 

 

My final predictions....I think they'll be 8 movies nominated:

- 1917

- Bombshell

- The Irishman

- Jojo Rabbit

- Joker

- Little Woman

- Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood

- Parasite

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oscar nominations 

 

Best Picture:

“Ford v Ferrari”

“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

Lead Actor:

Antonio Banderas “Pain and Glory”
Leonardo DiCaprio “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce “The Two Popes”

Lead Actress:

Cynthia Erivo “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan “Little Women”
Charlize Theron “Bombshell”
Renee Zellweger “Judy”

Supporting Actor:

Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Supporting Actress:

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johannson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell” 

Director:

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”

Animated Feature:

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” Dean DeBlois
“I Lost My Body” Jeremy Clapin
“Klaus” Sergio Pablos
“Missing Link” Chris Butler
“Toy Story 4”  Josh Cooley

Animated Short:

“Dcera,” Daria Kashcheeva
“Hair Love,” Matthew A. Cherry
“Kitbull,” Rosana Sullivan
“Memorable,” Bruno Collet
“Sister,” Siqi Song

Adapted Screenplay:

“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
“Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi
“Joker,” Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
“Just Mercy” Destin Daniel Cretton and Andrew Lanham
“Little Women,” Greta Gerwig
“The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten

Original Screenplay:

“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
“1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino
“Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han

Cinematography:

“The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Joker,” Lawrence Sher
“The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke
“1917,” Roger Deakins
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson

Best Documentary Feature:

American Factory,” Julia Rieichert, Steven Bognar
“The Cave,” Feras Fayyad
“The Edge of Democracy,” Petra Costa
“For Sama,” Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
“Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“In the Absence”
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone,” Carol Dysinger
“Life Overtakes Me,” Kristine Samuelson, John Haptas
“St. Louis Superman”
“Walk Run Cha-Cha,” Laura Nix

Best Live Action Short Film:

“Brotherhood,” Meryam Joobeur
“Nefta Football Club,” Yves Piat
“The Neighbors’ Window,” Marshall Curry
“Saria,” Bryan Buckley
“A Sister,” Delphine Girard

Best International Feature Film:

“Corpus Christi,” Jan Komasa
“Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov
“Les Miserables,” Ladj Ly
“Pain and Glory,” Pedro Almodovar
“Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho

Film Editing:

“Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
“The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles
“Joker,” Jeff Groth
“Parasite,” Jinmo Yang

Sound Editing:

“Ford v Ferrari,” Don Sylvester
“Joker,” Alan Robert Murray
“1917,” Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Wylie Stateman
“Star Wars: The Rise of SkyWalker,” Matthew Wood, David Acord

Sound Mixing:

“Ad Astra”
 “Ford v Ferrari”
“Joker”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” 

Production Design:

“The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
“Jojo Rabbit,” Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova
“1917,” Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh
“Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram, and Cho Hee

Original Score:

“Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story,”Randy Newman
“1917,” Thomas Newman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” John Williams*“The King,” Nicholas Britell

Original Song:

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4”
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” “Rocketman”
“I’m Standing With You,” “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown,” “Frozen 2”
“Stand Up,” “Harriet”

Makeup and Hair:

“Bombshell”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“1917”

Costume Design:

”The Irishman,” Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
“Jojo Rabbit,” Mayes C. Rubeo
“Joker,” Mark Bridges
“Little Women,” Jacqueline Durran
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Arianne Phillips 

Visual Effects:

“Avengers Endgame”
“The Irishman”
“1917”
“The Lion King”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another forgettable year, with a somewhat embarrassing token nomination thrown in by way of Cynthia Erivo (her performance, Harriet, and her past comments set off many firestorms). No real surprise at some of their snubs, even when the nominations were deserved (like Eddie Murphy for Dolemite, or Lupita in Us, or Adam Sandler in Uncut Gems).

 

More interesting this year than the nominations is who didn't get nominated - no Frozen 2 (presumably a finger in the eye to blatant cash machine cinema), no JLo (I guess they already had a please-please-please type Oscar campaign with Gaga last year and didn't need another), very little Knives Out in spite of RIan Johnson being made a martyr of the ages by liberal critics in the last few years, no Greta Gerwig Director nomination in spite of an extended strongarming campaign from woke Twitter, etc. 

 

I'm most annoyed at the Bombshell nominations. 

Edited by DRW50

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, call me a stodgy old man for always being a champion of network television or basic cable, but I'm finally getting into content that's streamed exclusively, and yeah, this whole new era of Netflix films vs. standard theatrical releases is getting so murky with what constitutes what. When hubby and I watched A Marriage Story (super low budget, by the way, minus whatever salaries the actors likely received), I'm like, "I've never heard of this. Was it in theaters?"  Turns out, it was released for less than a month in November to a very small, select group of theaters, raking in a whopping $160,000; not that it mattered to them, because it was basically an exclusive streaming deal. So weird how this works now. 

 

P.S. Laura Dern did basically nothing in the film (certainly nothing note-worthy; the role was pretty stagnant, requiring next to no range or depth at all), yet won Supporting Actress at the Globes. Dumb. 

 

Stepping off my soapbox. 

 

(P.S. I love Fleabag and Olivia Colman) ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   1 member



×
×
  • Create New...